Assistant District Attorney David Strickland, 466 U.S. at 687(III), 104 S.Ct. Aaronson Rappaport Feinstein & Deutsch, LLP Is Pleased To Announce Patrick P. Mevs & Daniel W. Milstein Have Become Members Of The Firm. Jose Ismael Torres, 26, will spend 13 years in prison and his partner Kayla Rae Norton, 25, is to serve six years for what a judge described as "actions motivated by racial hatred". When that gun was loaded, did you think about your children then? Alford said in an interview with the AJC on Tuesday. . She doesnt buy that argument. The indictment closely tracked the language of OCGA 16-11-37(b),2 which states that "[a] person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to [c]ommit any crime of violence [w]ith the purpose of terrorizing another[,] or [i]n reckless disregard of the risk of causing the terror." Join Daily Report now! 310, 311(3), 306 S.E.2d 313 (1983) (citations and punctuation omitted). IE 11 is not supported. A jury found Jose Ismael Torres guilty of making terroristic threats, criminal street gang activity, and three counts of aggravated assault.